Harry Davis & Company Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Harry Davis & Company uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are satisfied with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • company name and type of business
  • contact information for person for us to contact including title and email address
  • demographic information such as location, preferences for types of equipment you may have an interest in purchasing or services that we may provide
  • other information relevant to customer needs and our offers

What we do with the information we gather

We request this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and, in particular, we may use it for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our offerings and services.
  • To periodically send promotional email for direct marketing of our auctions, equipment offerings and other services and other information which we think you may find useful or interesting for your business to the email address you provided.
  • From time to time, to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • To modify the website and our messaging to you.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure while affording you opportunities geared to your business. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we maintain physical, electronic and managerial safeguards to secure the information we obtain.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or other storage means. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can then tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences from your earlier use of the site.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to meet our customers’ needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Our cookie does not give us access to your computer or storage means or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to easily visit other websites to participate in the services we provide and to access information you may find useful or of interest. However, once you use these links to leave our site, we have no control over that other website, are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to them and they are not governed by this privacy policy. In order to determine your comfort level with these companies’ information practices when you visit these websites you should review their privacy policy to understand their handling practices and your options.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@harrydavis.com, or by editing your email preferences.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to info@harrydavis.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.